Admin

Cottage Grove Bus Loop

Cottage Grove Bus Loop Begins October 15
Posted on 10/03/2019
Flyer for new bus loop service Staring on Tuesday, Oct. 15 there will be a new bus service in Cottage Grove. The service will run five, one-hour loops every Tuesday. The bus will make stops at Hy-Vee, the District 833 Community Education Senior Center, ALDI, Cub Foods, Target, Walmart and Allina Health.  In addition, on demand stops, that are within a half mile of the route, can be requested by calling 651-234-2272. The service is open to all and costs $3 per ride. 

There will be a grand opening celebration featuring a ribbon-cutting, bingo and a raffle for bus riders at the District 833 Community Education Senior Center on Tuesday, Oct. 15 at 10:30 a.m. 

Bus Loop Schedule 

Location Loop 1 Loop 2 Loop 3 Loop 4 Loop 5
Norris Square 10:00 a.m. 11:00 a.m. 12:00 p.m. 1:00 p.m. 2:00 p.m.
Legends of Cottage Grove  10:06 a.m.  11:06 a.m. 12:06 p.m. 1:06 p.m. 2:06 p.m.
Woodland Park Apartments 10:12 a.m. 11:12 a.m. 12:12 p.m. 1:12 p.m. 2:12 p.m.
Hy-Vee 10:19 a.m. 11:19 a.m. 12:19 p.m. 1:19 p.m. 2:19 p.m.
Senior Center 10:26 a.m. 11:26 a.m. 12:26 p.m. 1:26 p.m. 2:26 p.m.
ALDI  10:30 a.m. 11:30 a.m.  12:30 p.m. 1:30 p.m. 2:30 p.m.
Cub Foods  10:35 a.m. 11:35 a.m. 12:35 p.m. 1:35 p.m. 2:35 p.m.
Target  10:39 a.m. 11:39 a.m. 12:39 p.m. 1:39 p.m. 2:39 p.m.
Walmart 10:45 a.m. 11:45 a.m. 12:45 p.m. 1:45 p.m. 2:45 p.m.
Allina Health  10:52 a.m. 11:52 a.m. 12:52 p.m. 1:52 p.m. 2:52 p.m.

Route Map 

Image of Bus Loop Map

Visit cottagegrovemn.gov/busloop to learn more.