Home
Schools

South Washington County Schools

Summer 2016 PD

Important Dates - Summer 2016

August-September 2016

  • August 25th - New Teacher Academy @ WHS - Registration is on PD Express (DW: New Teacher Academy 2016)
  • August 25th - 8:30-11:30 am - Paraprofessional Back to School In-Service @ CGMS - Registration is in PD Express (SUM16: Paraprofessional Back to School In-Service)
  • August 25th - 8:00 am-2:00 pm - Manager/Cashier Meeting (Nutrition Services Staff)
  • August 25th - 9:00-11:00 am or 12:30-2:30 pm Gifted Education Orientation @ CGMS Room B103
  • August 26th - 9:00-11:00 am Gifted Education Orientation @ CGMS Room B103
  • August 29th - 7:30 am-1:00 pm - Nutrition Services All Staff Meeting

District Workshop Week Schedule - August 29th-31st: CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD A PDF VERSION

MONDAY – August 29 – Staff Development Day

  • Site specific staff development

TUESDAY – August 30 – District Staff Development Day

7:30-9:30 am – Back to School Event for all staff (@ERHS Stadium)

  • District Trainings/Meetings:
    • K-2 Teachers Number Sense: (ERHS Rooms 1010, 1011, 1012 and 1013): 9:45-2:00 pm
    • Elementary Teachers at Sites Unpacking Benchmarks 10:00 am-3:30 pm
      • Special Education Teachers & SLP’s will work with Gen Ed peers
    • Secondary Teachers at Sites Unpacking Benchmarks 10:00 am-3:30 pm
      • Special Education Teachers & SLP’s will work with Gen Ed peers
    • K-12 Art: (ERHS Room 1038, 1039 & 1040) 10:00 am-3:30 pm
    • K-12 Media Specialists: (CES/NFSI Room 101) 10:00 am-3:30 pm
    • K-12 PE: (ERHS Room 1055) 10:00 am-3:30 pm
    • 6-8 CARS: (CGMS Room TBD) 10:00 am-3:30 pm
    • 6-8 CCR: (WMS Media Center) 10:00 am-3:30 pm
    • 6-8 Critical Thinking: (OMS Media Center) 10:00 am-3:30 pm
    • 6-8 STEM: (WMS Media Center) 10:00 am-3:30 pm
    • 6-12 Business & Tech Education: (PHS Lecture Hall) 10:00 am-3:30 pm
    • 6-12 ASL, Chinese, French & German: (PHS Lecture Hall) 10:00 am-3:30 pm
    • 9-12 FACS: (SWAHS Room 108) 10:00 am-3:30 pm
    • 6-12 Social Studies: (PHS Lecture Hall) 12:30 pm-3:30 pm
    • Occupational Therapists: (Red Rock Conference Room) 10:00 am-3:30 pm
    • Physical Therapists: (Apple Conference Room - DPC) 10:00 am-3:30 pm
      • A 45-minute lunch should be included during these training times.
      • Please note that K-12 Band, Music & Orchestra will actually meet District-Wide on Wednesday August 31st because of a special event on Tuesday.
      • If your content area/subject is not listed you would be included in the unpacking benchmark work at your site.
    • Psychologists/Social Workers & Counselors “Adverse Childhood Experiences (ACES): (DSC Board Room) 12:00-3:00 pm
    • Nurses/HCS/HA: (PHS Multipurpose Room) 12:30-3:00 pm
      • Any questions regarding the schedule for SPED or Related Services should be directed to the Special Services Supervisors
    • Pre-K & Kindergarten Showcase (ERHS Room 2045): 2:15-3:30 pm (all Pre-K & Kinder teachers attend)

WEDNESDAY – August 31 – Staff Development Day

  • Site specific staff development
  • District Trainings/Meetings:
    • K-12 Band, Music & Orchestra Teachers: (ERHS Rooms 1056): 7:30-11:30 am
    • Reading Recovery Teachers: (DSC Board Room): 1:00-3:00 pm

THURSDAY - SEPTEMBER 1 - ATPPS DAY